Limitations of Liability

Although BBIKE has taken the utmost care to ensure the accuracy of the information it publishes, it disclaims all liability with regard to the correctness, accuracy, currency, reliability, and completeness of such information. BBIKE expressly reserves the right to edit, delete, or temporarily not publish this content in whole or in part without notice. Any claims against BBIKE on the basis of any material or immaterial damage that may arise from access, use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the link or technical defects are expressly excluded.

Images

All advertising images are copyrighted and may not be disseminated, reworked or counterfeited in any way and remain under copyright protection.


COOKIES POLICY

Our website uses essential cookies to ensure that it functions properly and tracking cookies to understand how you interact with it.

Cookies are a small data file that allow specific information about you to be stored on your device while you use the website. The site uses three types of cookies: “session” cookies (temporary use), “persistent” cookies (time-limited use), and third-party cookies. Session cookies are used to improve site navigation and to collect aggregate statistical information. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a different default period depending on the type of cookie. This type of cookie is used to improve page usability by storing user-specific settings.

You can change your cookie preferences at any time, however, not consenting to the use of all or part of the cookies may adversely affect some features and functions of the site itself.


DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The BlenioBike Association (hereafter BlenioBike) is based in Dongio. As part of our membership activities, we collect and process personal data, in particular personal data about our members, visitors to our website, participants at events, newsletter recipients and other entities or their contact persons and employees (hereinafter also “you”). In this data protection statement, we inform about such data processing.

If you provide us with data about other persons (e.g., family members, representatives, or other related persons), we assume that you are authorized to do so and that these data are correct and that you have ensured that these persons are informed of the disclosure where there is a legal obligation to inform (e.g., by previously bringing them to the attention of this data protection declaration).

1) DATA CONTROLLER

Responsible under the Data Protection Act for the processing described in this Data Protection Statement:

BlenioBike Association
c/o Rémy Martinoli
Via Lucomagno 85, CH-6715 Dongio
contact@BlenioBike.ch

2) PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

When you use our services, use BlenioBike.ch (hereinafter “Website”), or otherwise deal with BlenioBike, we collect and process different categories of personal data. In principle, we may collect and otherwise process this data in particular for the following purposes:

  • Communication: we process personal data in order to communicate with you as a member or to process your application for membership in the association or any other request received by us through our communication channels such as e-mail, telephone or other.
  • in order to securely and stably operate our website, we collect technical data, such as your IP address, information about your operating system and terminal settings, region, time, and type of use. In addition, we use cookies and similar technologies. For more information see No. 8.
  • In order to use certain offers and services (e.g. newsletters) you must register (directly with us or via our external login service providers). For this purpose, we process the data provided as part of the respective registration. In addition, we may also collect personal data concerning you during the use of the offer or service, where necessary we will make further information about the processing of such data available to you.

3) SOURCE OF DATA

  • By you: you (or your terminal) personally disclose to us most of the data BlenioBike processes (e.g. in connection with our services, use of our website and apps, or communication with BlenioBike). With the exception of individual cases (e.g. legal obligations), you are not obliged to disclose your data. However, if, for example, you wish to use our services, you must disclose certain data to us. The use of our website is also not possible without data processing.

4) DATA TRANSMISSION

Within the scope of the purposes stated in #3, data are used only for the purposes of the association as stated in the bylaws. Personal data of members are not transferred to third parties

For the processing of personal data via the web (our website), they are transferred to entrusted parties, in particular to IT and cloud service providers with servers in Switzerland (Infomaniak SA, Geneva). The IT services or means of communication used may involve data security risks (e.g., e-mail and video conferencing). It is the user’s responsibility to notify the association of any need for special security measures. Personal data are handled primarily within Switzerland.

5) USER RIGHTS

We guarantee data subjects all their rights under the Data Protection Act. In particular, data subjects have the following rights:

  • Information: Data subjects may request information about whether we process their personal data and, if so, about the personal data in question. Data subjects also receive the information they need to assert their data protection rights and to ensure transparency. These include the personal data processed as such, but also, among other things, information about the purpose of the processing, the duration of storage, whether the data are disclosed or exported to other countries, and the origin of the personal data.
  • Correction and Limitation: Data subjects can have inaccurate personal data corrected, incomplete personal data completed, and the processing of their data limited.
  • Deletion and objection: Data subjects may have their personal data deleted (“right to be forgotten”) and object to the processing of their data with future effect.

We may suspend, limit or refuse the exercise of data subjects’ rights to the extent permitted by law. We may draw the attention of data subjects to any requirements that must be met in order to exercise their rights under the Data Protection Act. For example, we may refuse to provide information, in whole or in part, with respect to trade secrets or the protection of other persons. We may also, for example, refuse to delete personal data in whole or in part with reference to statutory retention obligations.

We are obliged to take reasonable measures to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. Data subjects are required to cooperate.

Data subjects have the right to assert their data protection rights through legal means or to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

The data protection supervisory authority for private data controllers and federal agencies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Data subjects have the right – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies – to lodge a complaint with a competent European data protection supervisory authority.

6) HOW ARE COOKIES, SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES, AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS USED IN OUR WEBSITE AND OTHER DIGITAL SERVICES?

During the use of our website (incl. newsletters) data, stored in protocols (especially technical data) result. In addition, we may employ cookies and similar techniques (e.g. pixel tags or fingerprints) to recognize website visitors, analyze their behavior and recognize their preferences. A cookie is a small file that is transmitted between the server and the user’s system to recognize a particular device or browser.

You can set your browser to automatically reject, accept or delete cookies. You can also disable or delete cookies in individual cases. You can find out how to manage cookies in your browser in your browser’s help menu.

Neither the technical data from BlenioBike collected nor the cookies generally contain personal data.

In addition, on our website we use our own tools and services of third-party providers (who in turn may use cookies), in particular to improve the functionality or content of our website (e.g. integration of videos or maps), to set up statistics.

We may currently use in particular the offerings of the following service providers and advertising partners, in which case their contact details and further information regarding individual data processing can be found in the respective data protection declaration:

Some of the third-party providers employed by BlenioBike may be located outside Switzerland. Please see No. 6 for information regarding the disclosure of data abroad. From the point of view of data protection law, they are partly “only” data controllers on our part and partly responsible bodies. Further guidance on this can be found in the data protection declarations.

7) HOW DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ON OUR PAGES IN SOCIAL NETWORKS?

We may maintain pages and other online presences on social networks and other platforms operated by third parties and in this context process data about you. In this context, we receive data from you (e.g., when you communicate with BlenioBike or comment on our content) and from platforms (e.g., statistics). Platform providers may analyze your usage and process this data together with other data in their possession. They also process this data for their own purposes (e.g. marketing and market research purposes or for the management of their platforms) and act as data controllers for this purpose. Find more information about processing by platform operators in the data protection statements of their respective platforms.

We currently use the following platforms, and the identity and contact details of the platform operator can be found in the Data Protection Statement:

We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor third-party content before or after it is published on our online sites, to delete content without notice, and, if appropriate, to report it to the platform provider in question.

It is possible that some of the platform providers are located outside Switzerland. For information regarding the disclosure of data abroad, see No. 6.

8) DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE

We use specialized third-party services to provide us with the digital infrastructure we need in connection with our activities and operations. These are, for example, hosting and storage services provided by selected vendors.

  • Hostpoint, Cloud hosting; Provider: Hostpoint AG (Switzerland); Data Protection Information: Privacy Policy

Server log files

  • For each access to our website, we may collect the following information, provided it is transmitted by the user’s browser to our server infrastructure or can be collected by our web server: date and time, including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual subpages of our website retrieved, including the amount of data transferred, last website retrieved in the same browser window (referer or referrer).
    This information, which may also represent personal data, is stored in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online service in a permanent, intuitive and reliable manner and to ensure data security and in particular the protection of personal data, including through third parties or with the help of third parties.

9) DATA STORAGE

We would like to point out that, in principle, we process your data for the time required by our processing purposes (see no. 3), legal retention periods and our legitimate interests, in particular for documentation and evidentiary purposes, or that their retention is technically necessary (e.g. in the case of backups or document management systems). Unless legal or contractual obligations or technical reasons oppose this, we will in principle delete or anonymize your data once the retention or processing period has expired, as part of our usual processes and in accordance with our retention guideline.

Failure to mention certain personal data may result in the inability to provide the relevant services or to enter into a contract. As a matter of principle, we indicate where the personal data requested from us is mandatory.

The right to object to the processing of your data, stipulated in No. 5, applies in particular to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not agree with our handling of your rights or data protection, please let us know (see contact details in #1). If you are located in the EEA, you also have the right to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country. The list of EEA authorities is available at: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members.

10) IS THIS DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT SUBJECT TO CHANGE?

This data protection statement is not part of a contract with you. We may adjust it at any time. The version published on this website is always the current version.

The Italian language version of this document is authentic. Versions in other languages have been generated automatically.